The population of a city is currently 45,000 and is declining at a rate of 2% each year. Give a formula for determining the total population after a period of t years.

Given:
[tex]A_0=45000\text{ ; k=0.02}[/tex][tex]\begin{gathered} A=A_0e^{-kt} \\ A=45000(e)^{-0.02t} \end{gathered}[/tex]